2018 PROGRAM

23 – 26 August 2018

4 DAYS • 100+ ARTISTS • 5 BIG STAGES • 1 ALL-INCLUSIVE TICKET

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

It’s back! The competition that kicked off the careers of Mark O’Shea, Drew McAlister, Liam Brew and Brooke McClymont.

Exciting pool of prizes for open and under 18 categories, including a trip to Nashville with our friends at Soundmart Tours.

APPLY NOW.  Applications close June 30.

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Get movin’ and have a barrel of fun, line dancing with Chris Watson and Debbie Greaves from 8:30am every morning in the Blues Bar.

Keep up the pace as we rock straight into old skool dancing with the Gold Dust Rockers and the Rock ‘n Roll Boys at 10.40am each day throughout Muster!

Novices welcome!

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

LEGENDARY guitarists SHRED in the VOX Guitar Jam!!

IAN MOSS + Kevin Borich + Lloyd Spiegel + Fiona Boyes + Troy Cassar-Daley + Tim Gaze + Minnie Marks + SPECIAL GUEST Grammy Award-winning British guitarist Albert Lee + + more …

2.30pm Muster Saturday in the Blues Bar!

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Our panel of industry experts will discuss how to thrive in the Australian music biz in a world beyond CDs. For musicians, artists, and anyone wanting to make music their business.

2.30pm Friday 24 Aug 18  |  The Muster Club

Limited TIX $20pp

 RESERVE YOUR SEAT!

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

MARCO GLIORI and the Muster Poets know how to spin a yarn or two! You’ll be laughing your way through the day when you hear what these loveable larrikins have been up to! A crowd fave – trott in early to nab the best seats for this hilarious show!

Every morning from 8:30am in the Muster Club

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Gympie Music Muster is one of the most family friendly festivals around [AWW YEAH! KIDS <12 FREE], and something special is always going on for the little ones.  Snap’s Kakadu Club’s Lindi Jane and her crew of puppets are sure to get some tiny boots scootin’.

10.30am Muster Friday & Saturday

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Our ALL STAR line-up will share the songs they wish they’d written from a multitude of genres and eras in our legendary finale concert ft. Beccy Cole + Sara Storer + Drew McAlister + Brad Butcher + Melinda Schneider + Matt Cornell + Jane Denham + Greta Ziller + Jeff Brown + Fiona Boyes + Andrew Swift + Casey Barnes ++ more

5pm Sunday on Main Stage

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Renowned harmonica player Ian Collard will lead a harmonica workshop for all skill levels, and ukulele workshops from the industry’s best will have even novices strumming away in tune.

Want to know more?

Join our Facebook event for workshop news!

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Balladeers Jeff Bown + Bec Hance + Peter Simpson + Anita Ree + Dianne Lindsay + Dean Perrett + Glenn Jones

Showcase the best of the bush.

Every day in the Muster Club.

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Discover the stories behind the songs when your fave artists chat about what inspires their songwriting. This year’s stellar songwriters include John Williamson + Travis Collins + Sara Storer + Tania Kernaghan + Casey Barnes + + more.

Every day in The Grove.

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Boil the billy, then round up your mates for Pete Denahy’s Bluegrass & Laughs

– a comedic and cracking way to start the day!

Thursday, Friday & Saturday mornings.

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

A two-course sit down meal and charity auction hosted by our 2018 charity partner Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia (PCFA). Featuring the first hand experiences of special guests and True Blue Aussie music legends John Williamson and Tim Gaze. Corporate packages available.

Muster Friday: 11.30am – 2pm in the Muster Club. Get tix

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Raise Your Glass Pink Tribute

Rebecca O’Connor as Tina – Simply the Best

Minnie Marks, Route 33

 Liam Brew, Gretta Ziller, Asa Broomhall

Brooke Schubert, Neilly Rich,

Blue Eyes Cry, Brook Chivell

Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes

Jake Sinclair, Andrew Swift

Buddy Knox, Lloyd Spiegel,

Aleyce Simmonds, Josh Setterfield

Iain Archibald, Heath Milner, Tennessee Lights

The Muster Poets, Gympie Blues Club

Get the party started on day 1 of the Muster!

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Lee Kernaghan

John Williamson, Travis Collins

The Wolfe Brothers, Drew McAlister

LMT Connection

Hat Fitz & Cara, Tim Gaze

Tania Kernaghan, Pete Denahy

Brad Butcher, Lloyd Spiegel

Dee Jaye Bux, Lindi Jane

Gympie Blues Club,

Aleyce Simmonds, Tori Forsyth

Jeff Bown, Bec Hance, Dean Perrett,
Anita Ree, Dianne Lindsay & Peter Simpson
Round up your mates, it’s time to party!
Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Troy Cassar-Daley, Beccy Cole, Ian Moss

Sara Storer, Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Albert Lee

The Wolfe Brothers, The Pigs, Fiona Boyes

Shane Nicholson, Hat Fitz & Cara, Kevin Borich

Jayne Denham, Ben Ransom

Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes, Tania Kernaghan

Blue Eyes Cry, The Faceless Men

Route 33, Minnie Marks, Lloyd Spiegel

Kristy Cox, Benn Gunn, Lindi Jane

Andrew Swift, Gretta Ziller, Kellys Heroes

 Bob Abbot & The Fabulous Green Machine, Brad Butcher

Imogen Clark, Buddy Knox, Greg Champion,

Tennessee Lights, Katie Jayne, Dee Jaye Bux

Pete Denahy Bluegrass Breaky

Sara Storer, Drew McAlister

Melinda Schnedier, Jayne Denham

Ben Ransom, Kevin Borich

Matt Cornell, Casey Barnes, Brook Chivell

Jake Sinclair, Brooke Schubert

Asa Broomhall, Lloyd Spiegel

Kristy Cox, Brad Butcher, Benn Gunn

Neilly Rich, The Faceless Men

Minnie Marks, Andrew Swift,

Gretta Ziller, Good Will Remedy

Greg Champion, Imogen Clark, Katie Jayne

Bob Abbot & The Fabulous Green Machine

Dee Jaye Bux, Gympie Blues Club

Pin It on Pinterest